Privacy policy

We strongly believe in protecting visitors to our website and any of the information that may be provided to us. We take your privacy seriously, please read carefully below to be clear on what our policy is.

If you have any questions at all or would like to know more please do not hesitate to contact us by sending an email to privacy@first4london.com.

Who we are

pentagonloans.co.uk is a trading style of First 4 London Ltd which is an appointed representative of Ingard Financial Limited which is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority.  First 4 London Ltd firmly respect the privacy and rights of all individuals we deal with. This privacy notice documents how we collect and process personal information from visitors to our website and individuals we deal with when operating and providing services. This notice should be read in conjunction with our website and we will naturally update this notice from time to time. You are therefore encouraged to review the notice whenever you visit our website and/or before providing us with personal data, to ensure you have access to the most up to date information at that time.

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) the Data Controller in respect of any personal data controlled by the business is First 4 London Ltd. The registered address is ‘ Brook House, Mint Street, Godalming, Surrey GU7 1HE’ under number 04147068. Email is privacy@first4london.com.

Cookies

Please read our cookies policy at https://www.pentagonloans.co.uk/cookies.html

What personal information might be collected?

We are not collecting any personal data on pentagonloans.co.uk

Access to your personal information

You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold.

Email your request to privacy@first4london.com We will respond to any such request within one month of receipt.

Your agreement

If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of our website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times.  Continued access to and use of the website will signify that you agree to any such changes.

On what basis we collect personal data

The processing of your personal data is allowed under a number of lawful basis. The data required for the provision of products and services is processed on the basis there is a contract with you to do so. Any relevant marketing activity we undertake is done because as a firm we have a legitimate interest to do so however you have rights, as listed below, which impact how we can use and process your data. We collect your personal data in order to provide the service you have requested.

How long is personal information kept for?

We store personal information in order to deliver a service to you. We keep your personal information only as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected and to meet regulatory or legislative requirements. Personal information will be securely disposed of when it is no longer required.

Your rights

We try to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information and therefore have outlined your rights below. This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind, therefore further information can be gathered by contacting us by emailing privacy@first4london.com, or more information about your data protection rights can be found here: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights

  • In summary, you have the following rights:

  • The right to be informed – You can request that we provide ‘fair processing information’, typically through this privacy notice

  • The right of access - You may request a copy of the personal information we hold about you using the contact details found on the end of this policy

  • The right to rectification - The accuracy of your personal information is important to us. You have the right to ask us to update or correct your personal information

  • The right to erasure – You may request the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing

  • The right to object – You may object to the processing of your data based on legitimate interests

  • The right to restrict processing - You have a right to request we ‘block’ or suppress processing of your personal data

  • The right to data portability – You may request to obtain and reuse your data

  • The right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling

  • The right to withdraw consent at any time

If you wish to correct, restrict, delete or make changes to your personal information, or any of the data subject rights listed above, please contact us at the email address listed below.

Making a complaint

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

Please send an email to privacy@first4london.com.

The Data Protection Laws also give you right to make a complaint with a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at ico.org.uk or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Contacting us

Please send an email to privacy@first4london.com.